newszine

Google’s Ad Exchange faces privacy probe by Irish regulator

1 day ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Google’s Ad Exchange faces privacy probe by Irish regulator
The Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) has started an inquiry into the way that Google provides advertising services across the European Union. The watchdog is investigating whether the use of personal data to target online advertising is compliant with European privacy rules. The search giant’s Ad Exchange system is used by companies to target people Read More

Ireland launches privacy probe into Google for personal data hoarding & trading

2 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Ireland launches privacy probe into Google for personal data hoarding & trading
The Irish internet privacy watchdog is investigating whether Google’s collection and use of personal data on its Ad Exchange platform violates EU laws, potentially putting Google on the hook for millions of euros in fines. The Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) has opened a probe into the search behemoth’s compliance with the sweeping data protection Read More

Amazon shareholders reject facial recognition ban as concern grows in U.S. Congress

2 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Amazon shareholders reject facial recognition ban as concern grows in U.S. Congress
(Reuters) – Amazon.com Inc said shareholders rejected proposals to curb and audit its facial recognition service on Wednesday, just as members of Congress indicated there was bipartisan support to one day regulate the technology. In the past year Amazon has found itself at the center of a growing debate over the use of facial recognition Read More

OECD members, including U.S., back guiding principles to make AI safer

2 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on OECD members, including U.S., back guiding principles to make AI safer
PARIS (Reuters) – The evolution of artificial intelligence is driving advances in technology but raising questions over ethics, the head of the OECD said on Wednesday, as more than 40 nations backed a set of principles meant to improve transparency around AI. FILE PHOTO: A robotic arm collects a pre-packaged dish from cold storage, done Read More

Change of thrones: Ukraine’s Zelensky laments Poroshenko’s ‘uncomfy’ chair, eyes ‘open space’ office

2 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Change of thrones: Ukraine’s Zelensky laments Poroshenko’s ‘uncomfy’ chair, eyes ‘open space’ office
During the 2019 race, Volodymyr Zelensky relentlessly bashed how Ukraine’s former president, Petro Poroshenko, had run things. Now, the comedian-turned-president is unhappy about the way he furnished his office, and wants to move. An existing chair at Ukraine’s presidential office didn’t prove to be comfy enough for Zelensky, whether that’s due to the ergonomics, or Read More

Exclusive: Behind Grindr’s doomed hookup in China, a data misstep and scramble to make up

2 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Exclusive: Behind Grindr’s doomed hookup in China, a data misstep and scramble to make up
(Reuters) – Early last year, Grindr LLC’s Chinese owner gave some Beijing-based engineers access to personal information of millions of Americans such as private messages and HIV status, according to eight former employees, prompting U.S. officials to ask it to sell the dating app for the gay community. After taking full control of Grindr in Read More

Your phone is spying? The truth behind the strange phenomenon

3 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Your phone is spying? The truth behind the strange phenomenon
Almost everyone has an eerie a tale to tell. Perhaps you’ve been talking to a friend about an island vacation, when suddenly deals for the Maldives or Hawaii pop up on your Facebook feed. Or you are talking to your co-worker about yard renovations when advertisements for lawnmowers litter your Twitter, or maybe you were Read More

Are we already an ‘insectualised economy’? RT’s Keiser Report has the answer

3 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Are we already an ‘insectualised economy’? RT’s Keiser Report has the answer
Published time: 21 May, 2019 12:42 Edited time: 21 May, 2019 13:01 South Korea’s Ministry of Environment reported this month on a rare Asiatic black bear, also called Moon Bear, which has been spotted living in the mined border area between North and South Korea. RT’s Keiser Report discusses the report, using it as an Read More

Parents win right to use dead son’s sperm

3 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Parents win right to use dead son’s sperm
By Alan McGuinness, news reporter The parents of a military cadet who died in a skiing accident can use his frozen sperm to produce a child, a judge has ruled. West Point cadet Peter Zhu, from California, died after sustaining a skiing injury in February. The 21-year-old’s parents got court permission to have his sperm Read More

Facebook forms Swiss fintech firm with payments focus

6 days ago DieselGasoil Comments Off on Facebook forms Swiss fintech firm with payments focus
FILE PHOTO: Stickers bearing the Facebook logo are pictured at Facebook Inc’s F8 developers conference in San Jose, California, U.S., April 30, 2019. REUTERS/Stephen Lam/File Photo ZURICH (Reuters) – Facebook has set up a new financial technology company in Switzerland focusing on blockchain and payments as well as data analytics and investing, Geneva’s commercial register Read More